Privacy & Cookies

Our contact details

Name: Swooshed Limited

Address: Unit 4 Franklyn Court, Greave House Terrace, Lepton, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 0GB

Phone Number: 01484 607952

E-mail: info@swooshed.co.uk

 

The type of information we process

We collect and process the following information:

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Contractual Obligation.

(b) Legitimate Interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to

We may share this information with

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored either

 

How long we keep your information

Where you have made an enquiry but not proceeded to purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for two years from the last time that you contacted us. We will then securely dispose your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have made a purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for five years after the last transaction between us. We will then securely dispose of your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have at any time asked us not to contact you by telephone, we will retain any telephone numbers notified to us on our Do Not Call List indefinitely.

Where you have unsubscribed from receiving emails from us, we will retain any unsubscribed email addresses on our Unsubscribed List indefinitely.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details at the top of this policy if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

We do not use cookies to track your use of our website.

 

 


From venue-finding to set design, we combine creativity with a practical approach to deliver stunning events with that Swooshed touch.

Contact us now